Operation Burrowing Owl
Nature Saskatchewan's Operation Burrowing Owl (OBO) was launched in 1987 to protect Burrowing Owl habitat from cultivation, monitor population changes, and increase awareness of the owl. As of 2016, 358 landowners and land managers participate in OBO, and together are conserving over 140,000 acres (56,655 ha) of grassland habitat in pastures and other lands while using their land as they always have.
Landowners voluntarily agree to conserve habitat for the endangered Burrowing Owl and other prairie wildlife and annually report the number of owls on their land.
If you are one of the few landowners with Burrowing Owls nesting on your land, or if you have prairie habitat that formerly supported owls, you have an important role in their survival. Every nest site is important to their recovery. Most OBO participants no longer have nesting owls, but their role in conserving habitat is essential if we are to see a population increase of these prairie ambassadors.
For more information please see the OBO Brochure.
To contact the Operation Burrowing Owl Coordinator, please call (306) 780-9833, 1-800-667-4668 or email at firstname.lastname@example.org
For more resources on Burrowing Owls please visit our resources page
For more information on the benefits of stewardship, please visit our Stewards of Saskatchewan page
"When we first discovered the burrowing owls on our land we were quite surprised that we had them. After realizing they were on the endangered list it was quite exciting that we were able to participate with Nature Saskatchewan on this.
Our ranch is Holistically managed and our goal is to manage our grass for optimumm production, soil health and ecosystem health. We value all wildlife and enjoy working with nature.
In fact we had the Burrowing Owl Interpretive Centre come and do a presentation at our wedding last year :) "
-Operation Burrowing Owl Participant
Burrowing Owl Numbers Increase (slightly!) in 2016
In 2016, Operation Burrowing Owl (OBO) participants reported 29 pairs of owls (corrected for non-reporting members, 25 actual pairs reported by 23 participants at 27 sites). This is a 12% increase from the 26 pairs (corrected) reported by participants in 2015 (24 actual pairs reported by 22 participants at 26 sites).
Where are Burrowing Owls found?
Where are Burrowing Owls Found?
The Burrowing Owl, or ground owl, was once found across the open mixed grasslands and aspen parkland. It ranged from Winnipeg in the east, to Calgary in the west and Prince Albert in the north. It has now disappeared from Manitoba and parts of Saskatchewan and Alberta. Burrowing Owls are now primarily found in the mixed grassland regions of Alberta and Saskatchewan.
How is the Burrowing Owl faring?
The Burrowing Owl was once a common summer resident of the Canadian prairies. Since 1987, the Burrowing Owl population has declined over 96%. It's estimated that between 500 and 800 owl pairs currently breed in Canada, half of these in Saskatchewan (2004 estimate).
The owl's decline has been attributed to changes in the prairie landscape. Over 75% of our native grassland has been cultivated and 40% of our wetlands have been lost. Grassland that remains is often heavily fragmented. Habitat change has resulted in a lower survival rate for Burrowing Owl eggs and young.
OBO appreciates and recognizes the efforts of the many stewards who conserve the remaining habitat for Burrowing Owls.